Ronald J. Coleman v. State
[…] When the legislature specifically authorizes multiple punishments under two statutes, even if those two statutes proscribe the same conduct, “a court’s task of statutory construction is at an end and the prosecutor may seek and the trial court or jury may impose cumulative punishment under such statutes in a single trial.” Hunter, 459 U.S. at 368–69, 103 S. Ct. at 679 Penal code section 22.04 defines the offense of injury to a disabled person. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.04. The legislature plainly authorized 3 multiple punishments when a defendant’s conduct violates both section 22.04 and another penal code section; subsection 22.04(h) states, “A person who is subject to prosecution under both this section and another section of this code may be prosecuted under either or both sections.” Id. § 22.04(h); see McCrary v. State, 327 S.W.3d 165, 170–72 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2010, no pet.); Johnson v. State, 208 S.W.3d 478, 510–11 (Tex. App.—Austin 2006, pet. ref’d); see also Littrell v. State, 271 S.W.3d 273, 278 (Tex. Crim.