Court of Appeals
[…] Salazar v. State, 38 S.W.3d 141, 148 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2001). We do not substitute our judgment for that of the trial court;
rather, we review the trial court’s decision to determine whether it was unreasonable
or arbitrary. See id.
B. Applicable law governing the gross disproportionality of punishment
Proportionality of punishment is embodied in the Eighth Amendment’s ban on
cruel and unusual punishment and requires that the punishment fit the offense. U.S.
Const. amend. VIII. Similarly, the Texas Constitution prohibits cruel or unusual
punishment.23 Tex. Const. art. I, § 13. Generally, a sentence within the statutory
23
Coleman also cites Article I, Section 19 of the Texas Constitution, which
states, “No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or
immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of
the land.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 19. He does not explain his reference to Article I,
Section 19 or assert any due-course-of-law argument. This court will not make legal
arguments for Coleman. To the extent that Coleman raised any challenge under
51