Billy Ray Barnes v. Marquita Deadrick
[…] review within the time frame provided by Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 165a or a



                                           8
timely appeal of the trial court’s dismissal of that proceeding, his first bill of

review became final and bars this subsequent attempt to resurrect his claim of lack

of service in 2007.

      I note that Family Code section 156.002 specifically authorizes a party

affected by an order in a SAPCR to file a suit for modification in the court with

continuing exclusive jurisdiction.     TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.002 (Vernon

2014). And Family Code section 156.101 expressly permits the trial court to

“modify an order that provides for the appointment of a conservator of a child, that

provides the terms and conditions of conservatorship, or that provides for the

possession of or access to a child if modification would be in the best interest of

the child and . . . the circumstances of the child, a conservator, or other party

affected by the order have materially and substantially changed since . . . the date

of the rendition of the order.” Id. § 156.101(a)(1)(A) (Vernon 2014). Barnes has

never availed himself of this opportunity. Instead, he seeks to retry the 2007 case

leading to the trial court’s 2009 order awarding managing conservatorship of the

child to Deadrick six years ago and awarding him possessory conservatorship