Billy Ray Barnes v. Marquita Deadrick
[…] ' I note that Family Code section 156.0Ó2 specifically authorizes a party affected by an order iñ a SAPOR to file a suit for modification in the court with continuing exclusive ' jurisdiction: Tex. Fam, Code Ann. § 15G.002 (Vernon 2014). And Family Code section 156.101 expressly permits the trial court to “modify an order that provides for the appointment of a conservator of a child, that provides the terms and conditions of conservatorship, or that provides for the possession of qr access to a child if modification would be in the 'best interest of the .child and ... the circumstances of the child, a conservator, or other party affected by the order have materially and substantially changed since .... the date of the rendition of the order.” Id. § 156.101(a)(1)(A) (Vernon 2014). Barnes has never availed himself of this opportunity.