review set forth in Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (1979). Brooks v. State, 323
[…] Appellant was aware was the investigation involving the registration of the Top
Hat trailer he was towing at the time of the traffic stop and (2) the concealment and
alteration of the Big Tex trailer had no relation to the theft of the Bobcat or Top
Hat trailer. In support of this argument, Appellant directs us to Williams v. State,
270 S.W.3d 140 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).
However, Appellant’s reliance upon Williams for this specific argument is
misplaced. In Williams the court addressed an indictment that alleged a violation
under Section 37.09(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code. Williams, 270 S.W.3d at 144;
see PENAL § 37.09(a)(1) (“A person commits an offense if, knowing that an
investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, he: (1) alters,
destroys, or conceals any record, document, or thing with intent to impair its verity,
legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding.”).
In this case, Appellant is charged under Section 37.09(d)(1), which provides, “A
person commits an offense if the person: (1) knowing that an offense has been
committed, alters, destroys, or conceals any record, document, or thing with intent
to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in any subsequent
investigation of or official proceeding related to the offense.” PENAL § 37.09(d)(1).
As such, the State was not required to prove that the concealment occurred while
an investigation or official proceeding was pending or in progress. Instead, the
requisite culpable mental state was knowledge that an offense had been