James Autry Whited v. State
[…] In support of this argument, Appellant directs us to Williams v. State, 270 S.W.3d 140 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). However, Appellant’s reliance upon Williams for this specific argument is misplaced. In Williams the court addressed an indictment that alleged a violation under Section 37.09(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code. Williams, 270 S.W.3d at 144; see PENAL § 37.09(a)(1) (“A person commits an offense if, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, he: (1) alters, destroys, or conceals any record, document, or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding.”). In this case, Appellant is charged under Section 37.09(d)(1), which provides, “A person commits an offense if the person: (1) knowing that an offense has been committed, alters, destroys, or conceals any record, document, or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in any subsequent investigation of or official proceeding related to the offense.” PENAL § 37.09(d)(1). As such, the State was not required to prove that the concealment occurred while an investigation or official proceeding was pending or in progress.