in Re Commitment of Dennis Ray Stuteville
[…] See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 841.061(b), 841.062(a), (b) (Vernon 2010). Appellant correctly notes that the Sexually Violent Predator (“SVP”) Act expressly provides that either the State or a person accused of being a sexually violent predator is “entitled to a jury trial on demand.” Id. § 841.061(b). The SVP Act also specifically states that the pertinent fact-finder “shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator.” Id. § 841.062(a) (emphasis added). And it further provides that a “jury determination that the person is a sexually violent predator must be by unanimous verdict.” Id. § 841.062(b). 2 Regardless, the Beaumont Court of Appeals has, as noted in our majority opinion, held that the same trial court did not err in directing a verdict in another SVP Act civil-commitment case. See In re Commitment of Lemmons, No. 09–13– 00346–CV, 2014 WL 1400671, at *3 (Tex.