IN RE COMMITMENT OF DENNIS RAY STUTEVILLE
[…] offender because he was entitled to a jury trial upon his timely demand, the State
had the burden to prove that he is a sexually violent predator “beyond a reasonable
doubt,” and a jury’s finding that a person is a sexually violent predator must be
unanimous. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 841.061(b), 841.062(a),
(b) (Vernon 2010).
Appellant correctly notes that the Sexually Violent Predator (“SVP”) Act
expressly provides that either the State or a person accused of being a sexually
violent predator is “entitled to a jury trial on demand.” Id. § 841.061(b). The SVP
Act also specifically states that the pertinent fact-finder “shall determine whether,
beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator.” Id.
§ 841.062(a) (emphasis added). And it further provides that a “jury determination
that the person is a sexually violent predator must be by unanimous verdict.” Id.
§ 841.062(b).
2
Regardless, the Beaumont Court of Appeals has, as noted in our majority