in the Interest of J. M., a Minor Child
[…] Discussion A. Appointment of Counsel The trial court appointed counsel for K.M. seven months before trial commenced. In her first issue, K.M. contends that this appointment was not timely. 7 The Texas Family Code provides that in a suit filed by a governmental entity in which termination of the parent-child relationship or the appointment of a conservator for the child is requested, the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of an indigent parent who responds in opposition to the termination or appointment. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.013(a)(1) (West 2014). Section 107.013(d) requires that a “parent who claims indigence under Subsection (a) must file an affidavit of indigence in accordance with Rule 145(b) of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure before the court can conduct a hearing to determine the parent’s indigence under this section.” Id. § 107.013(d) (West 2014). The filing of an affidavit of indigence “trigger[s] the process for mandatory appointment of an attorney ad litem.” In re V.L.B., 445 S.W.3d 802, 805–06 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, no pet.)