in the Interest of J. M., a Minor Child
[…] In its original petition, the Department requested that the case be set for temporary hearing pursuant to section 262.205 (“Hearing When Child Not in Possession of Governmental Entity”) and that the Department be appointed the temporary managing conservator after the hearing. The trial court set a hearing “to determine whether the Department’s request for temporary orders in this case should be granted.” The trial court’s order following the hearing was expressly made pursuant to section 262.205 and the court’s findings mirrored the language in section 262.205(b). 3 Because there is no provision in section 262.205 requiring an 3 Subsection (b) provides that “[a]fter the hearing, the court may grant the request to remove the child from the parent, managing conservator, possessory conservator, guardian, caretaker, or custodian entitled to possession of the child if the court finds sufficient evidence to satisfy a person of ordinary prudence and caution that: (1) reasonable efforts have been made to prevent or eliminate the need to remove 11 admonishment regarding the right to counsel, the trial court did not err in not admonishing her. Accordingly, we overrule K.M.’s first issue. B. Sufficiency of the Evidence In her second issue, K.M. challenges the legal sufficiency of the evidence to support termination of her parental rights. Specifically, she argues that the evidence was legally insufficient to support the jury’s finding that termination was in J.M.’s best interest. 1. Applicable Law and Standard of Review Protection of the best interest of the child is the primary focus of the termination proceeding in the trial court and our appellate review. See In re A.V., 113 S.W.3d 355, 361 (Tex. 2003).