in the Interest of J. M., a Minor Child
[…] We conclude that the trial court did not err by appointing an attorney ad litem for K.M. at the conclusion of the February 11, 2014 permanency hearing. K.M. also complains that the trial court erred in failing to admonish her of her right to be represented by counsel. Relying on Family Code section 262.201, she argues that the trial court had a duty to inform her of her right to counsel at the September 23, 2013 adversary hearing. K.M.’s reliance on section 262.201 is misplaced. Section 262.201(a) of the Family Code requires that “a full adversary hearing shall be held not later than the 14th day after the date the child was taken 10 into possession by the governmental entity . . . .” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.201(a) (West 2014). Subsection (a-1) further requires that before the hearing begins, “the court must inform each parent not represented by an attorney of: (1) the right to be represented by an attorney; and (2) if a parent is indigent and appears in opposition to the suit, the right to a court-appointed attorney.” Id. § 262.201(a-1). Section 262.201 thus applies to suits in which a child has been taken into possession of the Department which had not taken place here. See id.