NUMBER 13-13-00558-CR
[…] the child makes a statement that in some discernible manner describes the alleged
offense. . . . [T]he statement must be more than words which give a general allusion that
something in the area of child abuse was going on.” Garcia, 792 S.W.2d at 91; see
Castelan v. State, 54 S.W.3d 469, 475 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2001, no pet.)
(applying Garcia). In other words, the proper outcry witness is the first adult, other than
the accused, to whom the complainant told the “how, when, and where” of the offense.
Hanson, 180 S.W.3d at 729. Article 38.072 also requires that “the trial court finds, in a
hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the statement is reliable based
on time, content, and circumstances of the statement.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
38.072, § 2(b)(2). The statute is mandatory, and the trial court commits error if it overrules
a hearsay objection without first conducting the hearing. Moore v. State, 233 S.W.3d 32,
35 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.).
4
B. Analysis