Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] “Dating violence” means an act, other than a defensive measure to protect oneself, by an
actor that: (1) is committed against a victim: (A) with whom the actor has or has had a dating
relationship; or (B) because of the victim’s marriage to or dating relationship with an individual
with whom the actor is or has been in a dating relationship or marriage; and (2) is intended to result
in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places
the victim in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault.” Id.
§ 71.0021(a). “Dating relationship” means “a relationship between individuals who have or have
- 10 -
04-14-00563-CR
had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature. The existence of such a relationship
shall be determined based on consideration of: (1) the length of the relationship; (2) the nature of
the relationship; and (3) the frequency and type of interaction between the persons involved in the
relationship.” Id. § 71.0021(b). “A casual acquaintanceship or ordinary fraternization in a
business or social context does not constitute a ‘dating relationship’ under Subsection (b).” Id.
§ 71.0021(c).
During the guilt/innocence phase in this case, the police officers testified they responded
to a “family violence” call. However, no evidence was presented about the relationship between
the complainant and Varela, or whether they lived together.