IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] conducted pursuant to Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (1979),
provided Reneau with meaningful review of his death sentence.
11
“[I]n cases in which the jury charge at the guilt or
innocence stage permitted the jury to find the defendant guilty
as a party under Sections 7.01 and 7.02 [of the Texas] Penal
Code,” the jury must also find that “the defendant actually
caused the death of the deceased or did not actually cause the
death of the deceased but intended to kill the deceased or
another or anticipated that a human life would be taken.” TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.071, § 2(b)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2001).
12
Section 2(g) of article 37.071 states that “[i]f the
jury returns an affirmative finding on each issue submitted under
Subsection (b) of this article and a negative finding on an issue
submitted under Subsection (e) of this article, the court shall
sentence the defendant to death.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
37.071, § 2(g).
20
The Supreme Court has clearly established “that meaningful
appellate review of death sentences is fundamental to the
constitutional application of death penalty statutes.” Martinez
v.