IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Under the current habeas
provisions, however, only petitioners “seek[ing] relief from a
felony judgment imposing a penalty other than death” have the
right to petition for state habeas relief after their convictions
and sentences become final. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07,
§§ 1, 3(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001) (emphasis added). In contrast,
petitioners who have been sentenced to death must now pursue
state habeas relief at the same time that they are pursuing
direct appellate relief, i.e., before their convictions and
12
sentences become final. See id. art. 11.071, §§ 1, 4(a)
(“article 11.071”).
Specifically, article 11.071 requires death-penalty
petitioners to file their state habeas petitions by “the 180th
day after the date the convicting court appoints counsel under
Section 28 or . . . the 45th day after the date the state’s
original brief is filed on direct appeal with the [TCCA],
whichever date is later.” Id. art. 11.071, § 4(a).
Consequently, Reneau was required to file his state habeas
petition while his direct appeal was still pending in the TCCA.
The TCCA entered an order denying Reneau’s state habeas petition