NO. 12-10-00127-CV
[…] Garza, 70 S.W.3d at 806; Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 996 S.W.2d 864, 865–66 (Tex. 1999).  “Condition” is not defined by the Act.  Garza, 70 S.W.3d at 806.  However, we may look to the context of the term to determine the legislature's intended meaning.  Id.  “Condition” is first found in the general waiver section, which states that immunity is waived for “personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property.”  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021.  Then, section 101.060(a)(2) retains governmental immunity for claims arising from “the absence, condition, or malfunction of a traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device unless the absence, condition, or malfunction is not corrected by the responsible governmental unit within a reasonable time after notice.”  Id. § 101.060(a)(2).