Dissenting opinion issued February 26, 2015
[…] judgment on the merits. As such, Cohen would have been in a better position today
had he never availed himself of the recording act’s protections by recording the
notice of his lis pendens.
In response, the court observes that a claimant who records a notice of lis
pendens “wields power not available to a plaintiff in any other context, i.e., the
574 (Tex. 2014) (discussing the limited applicability of the absurdity
doctrine).
13
Discovery “may” be permitted, but the phrasing of the statute commits this
to the discretion of the trial court. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 12.0071(b)(2)
(“The court may . . . make any orders the court considers just to provide for
discovery by a party affected by the motion.”).
14
Id. § 12.0071(c)(2).
9
ability to effectively completely encumber a defendant’s property before any right
to that property is litigated.” Maj. Op. at 25. But the prospect of litigation, whether
already in progress, threatened, or merely imagined, affects all aspects of life—