Dissenting opinion issued February 26, 2015
[…] “notice of lis pendens”). I acknowledge that in other contexts the recorded
notice is often referenced simply as a “lis pendens.” See generally BRYAN A.
GARNER, GARNER’S DICTIONARY OF LEGAL USAGE 546 (3d ed. 2011).
2
of lis pendens. For that reason, the judgments in both of these cases should be
reversed. Cohen demonstrated a genuine issue of material fact as to whether
Sandcastle and NewBiss had actual knowledge of his claims to the West Newcastle
property, separate and apart from any notice that could have resulted from the
recorded notice of lis pendens.
Section 12.0071(f) of the Property Code provides:
After a certified copy of an order expunging a notice of lis
pendens has been recorded, the notice of lis pendens and any
information derived from the notice:
(1) does not:
(A) constitute constructive or actual notice of any
matter contained in the notice or of any matter
relating to the proceeding;
(B) create any duty of inquiry in a person with respect
to the property described in the notice; or
(C) affect the validity of a conveyance to a purchaser
for value or of a mortgage to a lender for value;
and
(2) is not enforceable against a purchaser or lender described
by Subdivision (1)(C), regardless of whether the
purchaser or lender knew of the lis pendens action.
Consistent with this statute, a purchaser of real estate still can be shown to have
actual notice of a claim that did not result from the filing of a notice of lis pendens.
Moreover, the law imputes other forms of constructive notice of a claim in some
3
circumstances that don’t involve the filing of a notice of lis pendens.4 Thus, in my
view, an expungement doesn’t completely eradicate every form of actual or
constructive notice to a purchaser, just the forms of notice that result from the
recording of a notice of lis pendens.
“In construing statutes, we ascertain and give effect to the Legislature’s
intent as expressed by the language of the statute.”5 The text of the statute at issue
tells us that an expungement takes effect “[a]fter a certified copy of an order
expunging a notice of lis pendens has been recorded.” TEX. PROP. CODE
§ 12.0071(f). There are four distinct results of recording the expungement order:
• “the notice of lis pendens and any information derived from the
notice . . . does not . . . constitute constructive or actual notice of any
matter contained in the notice or of any matter relating to the
proceeding,” id. § 12.0071(f)(1)(A);
• “the notice of lis pendens and any information derived from the
notice . . . does not . . . create any duty of inquiry in a person with
respect to the property described in the notice,” id. § 12.0071(f)(1)(B);
• “the notice of lis pendens and any information derived from the
notice . . . does not . . . affect the validity of a conveyance to a
purchaser for value or of a mortgage to a lender for value,” id.
§ 12.0071(f)(1)(C); and
• “the notice of lis pendens and any information derived from the
notice . . . is not enforceable against a purchaser or lender described
4
See, e.g., Flack v. First Nat. Bank of Dalhart, 226 S.W.2d 628, 632 (Tex.
1950).
5
City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625 (Tex. 2008).
4
by Subdivision (1)(C), regardless of whether the purchaser or lender
knew of the lis pendens action,” id. § 12.0071(f)(2).
Each of these results relates to the effects, after expunction, which no longer flow
from “the notice of lis pendens and any information derived from the notice.” Id.
§ 12.0071(f). Thus by negative implication,6 expunction is given no effect with
respect to the universe of other information, not included in the scope of
section 12.0071(f), that is neither (a) the “notice of lis pendens” itself nor
(b) “information derived from the notice” of lis pendens.