Opinion issued February 24, 2015
[…] by the trial court below nor overruled by operation of law. We conclude that the
anti-SLAPP motion has not been denied or overruled by operation of law as
required to trigger the right to an interlocutory appeal under Texas Civil Practice
and Remedies Code section 51.014(a)(12). We therefore dismiss the appeal for
lack of jurisdiction.
Discussion
If a party files a motion to dismiss based on Texas Civil Practice and
Remedies Code section 27.003, a hearing on the motion must be set not later than
the 60th day after the date of service of the motion. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE Ann.§ 27.004(a) (West 2015). This 60-day time frame may be extended
under certain circumstances as provided by statute, but “in no event shall the
hearing occur more than 90 days after service of the motion,” unless the trial court
allows discovery under section 27.006(b), in which case the hearing may occur no
later than 120 days after service of the motion. Id. § 27.004.
While section 27.004 sets forth the deadlines by which a hearing on the