Opinion filed December 13, 2012
[…] Accordingly, the DPS is entitled to immunity pursuant to Section 101.021(1)(B), and the trial court erred in not granting the DPS’s plea to the jurisdiction on this basis. We sustain the DPS’s second issue.
The trial court’s order denying the DPS’s plea to the jurisdiction is reversed, and we render judgment dismissing the cause for lack of jurisdiction.
JIM R. WRIGHT
CHIEF JUSTICE
December 13, 2012
Panel consists of: Wright, C.J.,
McCall, J., and Willson, J.
[1]Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ch. 101 (West 2011 & Supp. 2012) (the Texas Tort Claims Act).
[2]Section 101.055 provides in relevant part:
This chapter does not apply to a claim arising:
. . . .
(2) from the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action, or in the absence of such a law or ordinance, if the action is not taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others.
We note also that, by statute, it is permissible for the operator of an emergency vehicle, while responding to an emergency call, to disregard various traffic laws. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 546.001–.002 (West 2011). Section 546.001(2) specifically provides that an emergency vehicle may “proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, after slowing as necessary for safe operation.”