Opinion filed December 13, 2012
[…] This chapter does not apply to a claim arising:
. . . .
(2) from the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action, or in the absence of such a law or ordinance, if the action is not taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others.
We note also that, by statute, it is permissible for the operator of an emergency vehicle, while responding to an emergency call, to disregard various traffic laws. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 546.001–.002 (West 2011). Section 546.001(2) specifically provides that an emergency vehicle may “proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, after slowing as necessary for safe operation.” In doing so, however, the operator of the emergency vehicle is not relieved from “the duty to operate the vehicle with appropriate regard for the safety of all persons” or from “the consequences of reckless disregard for the safety of others.” Id. § 546.005; see City of Amarillo v.