Texas Department of Public Safety v. Lucas Lane
[…] Officer Hutchinson’s incident report was admitted into evidence at the administrative hearing.  In his report, Officer Hutchinson indicated that Lane’s pickup “was within two car lengths of the vehicle in front of him and then would catch up to the vehicle and was well within one car length.”  Officer Hutchinson also stated, “Then as the vehicle was turning[,] the driver of the pickup got very close to the vehicle[,] well within five to ten feet of it as it turned.”  The officer then initiated a traffic stop of Lane for the offense of following too closely.  See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.062(a) (West 2011).  Section 545.062(a) provides:

An operator shall, if following another vehicle, maintain an assured clear distance between the two vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic, and the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop without colliding with the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object, or person on or near the highway.

Lane asserts that Officer Hutchinson failed to articulate specific facts upon which the administrative law judge could have found that the officer had a reasonable suspicion to stop Lane for a traffic offense.  To support his contention, Lane relies upon the case of Ford v.