Mark Bernhard v. City of Aransas Pass, Texas
[…] Tooke, 197 S.W.3d at 332. Immunity from liability is an affirmative defense that must be pleaded or else is waived. Kinnear v. Tex. Comm’n on Human Rights, 14 S.W.3d 299, 300 (Tex. 2000). Immunity from suit, on the other hand, deprives a court of subject matter jurisdiction. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 224. Governmental immunity from suit may be waived only by “clear and unambiguous statutory language.” Tooke, 197 S.W.3d at 332-33; see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“In order to preserve the legislature’s interest in managing state fiscal matters through the appropriations process, a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language.”). Under the Texas Torts Claims Act (“TTCA”), the Legislature has provided a limited waiver of sovereign immunity from suit for personal injuries caused by a condition or use of tangible or real property.