Reversed and Dismissed and Opinion Filed March 26, 2014
[…] EMS vehicles. DSHS issued a warning letter of concern stating the complaint against the City’s
EMS was investigated by the EMS Compliance-North Group and the allegations in the
complaint were partially substantiated. The warning letter directed the City to review Texas
EMS laws and rules but stated the warning was not an official action and was not subject to
appeal.
Thus, it appears DSHS, not Knappage or Kendrick, was “the appropriate law
enforcement authority” to enforce the law Wood alleged was violated. See TEX. GOV’T CODE
ANN. § 554.002(b)(1), (2) (West 2012) (providing that an appropriate law enforcement authority
–5–
is “part of a state or local governmental entity . . . that the employee in good faith believes is
authorized to: regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report or: investigate
or prosecute a violation of criminal law”); Lueck, 290 S.W.3d at 885-86. Wood’s memoranda
were all generated in response to Knappage’s requests for information and detail inventory and
personnel assignments. There is nothing in the record to indicate Wood could have, in good