Reversed and Dismissed and Opinion Filed March 26, 2014
[…] Legislature expressly waives sovereign immunity. State v. Lueck, 290 S.W.3d 876, 880 (Tex.
2009). The immunity provision in the Whistleblower Act states:
A public employee who alleges a violation of this chapter may sue the employing state or
local governmental entity for the relief provided by this chapter. Sovereign immunity is waived
and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed under this chapter for a violation of
this chapter.
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.0035 (West 2012); Lueck, 290 S.W.3d at 881. The standard for a
“violation of this chapter” appears in section 554.002(a), which provides that the governmental
entity “may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action
against, a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing
governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.”
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.002(a) (West 2012).
The 554.002(a) elements are jurisdictional when necessary to ascertain whether a plaintiff
has adequately alleged a violation of the chapter. Lueck, 290 S.W.3d at 884. “When a plea to