City of Sachse v. Dan Wood
[…] DSHS issued a warning letter of concern stating the complaint against the City’s EMS was investigated by the EMS Compliance-North Group and the allegations in the complaint were partially substantiated. The warning letter directed the City to review Texas EMS laws and rules but stated the warning was not an official action and was not subject to appeal. Thus, it appears DSHS, not Knappage or Kendrick, was “the appropriate law enforcement authority” to enforce the law Wood alleged was violated. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.002(b)(1), (2) (West 2012) (providing that an appropriate law enforcement authority is “part of a state or local governmental entity . . . that the employee in good faith believes is authorized to: regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report or;: investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law”); Lueck, 290 S.W.3d at 885-86. Wood’s memoranda were all generated in response to Knappage’s requests for information and detail inventory and personnel assignments.