City of Sachse v. Dan Wood
[…] State v. Lueck, 290 S.W.3d 876, 880 (Tex. 2009). The immunity provision in the Whistleblower Act states: A public employee who alleges a violation of this chapter may sue the employing state or local governmental entity for the relief provided by this chapter. Sovereign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed under this chapter for a violation of this chapter. –3– TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.0035 (West 2012); Lueck, 290 S.W.3d at 881. The standard for a “violation of this chapter” appears in section 554.002(a), which provides that the governmental entity “may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.002(a) (West 2012). The section 554.002(a) elements are jurisdictional in the sense that they must be pleaded in order for a plaintiff to have adequately alleged a violation of the chapter.