NUMBER 13-13-00359-CR
[…] the verdict.
12
(3) committed or attempted to commit a felony, other than
manslaughter, and in the course of and in furtherance of the
commission or attempt, or in immediate flight from the
commission or attempted, he committed or attempts to commit
an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of
an individual
See TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 19.02.
We defer to the jury's determinations of credibility and weight to be given to the
evidence because jurors are the sole fact-finders. See Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 899; see
also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.04 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“The
jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the facts proved, and of the weight to be given
to the testimony . . . .”). Each fact need not point directly and independently to the guilt
of Taylor, as long as the cumulative force of all the incriminating circumstances is
sufficient to support the conviction. See Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9, 13 (2007).