Court of Appeals
[…] According to
Section 501.008,
A remedy provided by the grievance system is the exclusive administrative
remedy available to an inmate for a claim for relief against the department that
arises while the inmate is housed in a facility operated by the department or under
contract with the department, other than a remedy provided by writ of habeas
corpus challenging the validity of an action occurring before the delivery of the
inmate to the department or to a facility operated under contract with the
department.
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.008(a). The statute further reads:
An inmate may not file a claim in state court regarding operative facts for which
the grievance system provides the exclusive administrative remedy until:
4
(1) the inmate receives a written decision issued by the highest authority
provided for in the grievance system; or
(2) if the inmate has not received a written decision described by Subdivision
(1), the 180th day after the date the grievance is filed.
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.008(d).
Frey sued Foster, Sheriff of Fannin County, Fannin County, Community Education
Centers, Inc., and Jagdish Shah, M.D. There is no evidence in the record that any of these
defendants are employees of the TDCJ. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.008(a); Brown v.
Lubbock Cnty. Comm. Court, 185 S.W.3d 499, 503–04 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2005, no pet.).
Further, the evidence is undisputed that Frey’s claims arose as a result of a fall he sustained in
the Fannin County jail. There is no evidence in the record that the Fannin County jail is operated
by the TDCJ or is under contract with the TDCJ. Accordingly, there is no evidence that Frey’s
claims arose while he was housed in a facility operated by the TDCJ or under contract with the
TDCJ, as required by Section 501.008 of the Government Code. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
§ 501.008(a). Because there is no evidence that the claims asserted by Frey are against the TDCJ