Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] or conviction that its finding that J.B. was mentally ill is true. See K.E.W., 315 S.W.3d at 20; City
of Keller, 168 S.W.3d at 817. Thus, the evidence is legally and factually sufficient to support the
trial court’s finding that J.B. is mentally ill. See K.E.W., 315 S.W.3d at 20; City of Keller, 168
S.W.3d at 817.
B. Harm to Others Element
In addition to finding J.B. is mentally ill, the probate court found J.B. “is likely to cause
serious harm to others” under a clear and convincing evidentiary standard. See TEX. HEALTH &
SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.034(a), (d); K.E.W., 315 S.W.3d at 20–21. “To be clear and convincing
. . . , the evidence must include expert testimony and, unless waived, evidence of a recent overt act
or a continuing pattern of behavior that tends to confirm . . . the likelihood of serious harm to the
proposed patient or others.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.034(d); K.E.W., 315
S.W.3d at 20–21. We review the evidence pertaining to the serious harm to others finding.
1. Dr. Laura Sidari
Dr. Sidari testified that J.B. “was brought to the hospital because of concerns that he may