Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] administration of the proposed medication and treatment, and (3) the treatment with the proposed
medication is in the best interest of the patient. Id. § 574.106(a), (a-1).
Clear and convincing evidence is that measure or degree of proof that will produce in the
mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction about the truth of the allegations sought to be
established. State v. Addington, 588 S.W.2d 569, 570 (Tex. 1979) (per curiam). To constitute
clear and convincing evidence under Texas Health and Safety Code section 574.034(a), “the
evidence must include expert testimony and, unless waived, evidence of a recent overt act or a
-2-
04-13-00249-CV & 04-13-00250-CV
continuing pattern of behavior that tends to confirm: (1) the likelihood of serious harm to the
proposed patient or others; or (2) the proposed patient’s distress and the deterioration of the
proposed patient’s ability to function.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 574.034(d). The trial
court must specify which criterion listed in subsection (a)(2) forms the basis for the decision to
order temporary commitment. Id. § 574.034(c). Expert opinion of a diagnosis is not sufficient to
support commitment.