Joruam C. Olivares v. State
[…] Each fact need not point directly and independently to the guilt of Olivares, as long as the cumulative force of all the incriminating circumstances is sufficient to support the conviction. See Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9, 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). III. DISCUSSION Olivares’s issues both arise from his resisting arrest conviction. The statute regarding resisting arrest, Texas Penal Code section 38.03, provides as follows: A person commits an offense if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer or a person acting in a peace officer's presence and at his direction from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another by using force against the peace officer or another. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.03. With this in mind, we begin our discussion of Olivares’s issues. A. The Arrest Olivares first argues that the evidence is insufficient to support a finding that the officer was “effecting an arrest, search, or transportation.” Id. He contends that his encounter with Deputy Zarzoza was a detainment “for the officer’s safety and for 5 investigative purposes.” Thus, Olivares posits that he could not have been “resisting” when there was no “arrest.” See id.