Andre Djuna Hubert v. State
[…] The State further acknowledges the question regarding a 1990 conviction for transporting or selling narcotics was also improper. According to the State, Hubert’s response that he “was a kid then” and the evidence regarding Hubert’s birthdate “show” Hubert would have been seventeen years of age at the time of the 1990 California proceedings and, because he was under the age of eighteen, those proceedings would have been in juvenile court and could not have resulted in a “conviction.” See CAL. WEL. & INST. CODE § 602(a) (2002) (“Except [for murder and certain sex offenses], any person who is under the age of 18 years when he or she violates any law of this state . . . is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court. . . .”). However, the State asserts the trial court’s instruction to the jury to disregard the questions was effective to cure any prejudice, and a mistrial was not warranted.