Andre Djuna Hubert v. State
[…] The following language should have been made a part of the jury’s charge on punishment in lieu of the language quoted previously in this paragraph: Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the defendant will not become eligible for parole until the actual –19– time served equals one-half of the sentence imposed or 30 years, whichever is less, without consideration of any good conduct time the defendant may earn. . . . Eligibility for parole does not guarantee that parole will be granted. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07 § 4(a) (West Supp. 2013); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 508.145(d)(1) (West Supp. 2013) (inmate serving a sentence for murder “is not eligible for release on parole until the inmate’s actual calendar time served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals one-half of the sentence or 30 calendar years, whichever is less”). We agree that the parole eligibility instruction given by the trial court was erroneous since it did not comply with article 37.07, section 4(a), of the code of criminal procedure.