Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] had actual care, control and possession of the child for at least 6 months ending not
more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.
The trial court did not make any findings regarding Villarreal’s theories of standing under the
doctrines of in loco parentis, unconsionability and estoppel, and psychological parent. Villarreal
requested findings of fact and conclusions of law, and also filed a notice of past due findings of
fact and conclusions of law; the trial court did not file any written findings of fact and conclusions
of law.
2
See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 2.005(8) (West Supp. 2014) (proof of identity and age required to obtain marriage
license may be shown by “an original or certified copy of a court order relating to the applicant’s name change or sex
change”).
-3-
04-14-00108-CV
STANDARD OF REVIEW
We review the trial court’s ruling on a plea to the jurisdiction de novo. Tex. Dep’t of Parks
& Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 226 (Tex. 2004); In re J.P.L., 359 S.W.3d 695, 708 (Tex.
App.—San Antonio 2011, pet. denied).