Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] and concise argument for the contentions made with appropriate citations to authorities and to the
record.” TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i). An appellate issue unsupported by argument or citation to the
record or by appropriate legal authority presents nothing for our review. Blankinship v. Brown,
399 S.W.3d 303, 307 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2013, pet. denied). “Failure to cite legal authority or to
3
We further note that the Texas Arbitration Act confers jurisdiction on trial courts to confirm arbitration awards at any
time. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.082(a) (West 2011) (“The filing with the clerk of the court of an
application for an order under this chapter, including a judgment or decree, invokes the jurisdiction of the court.”);
see also §§ 171.081; 171.087 (West 2011).
-8-
04-13-00518-CV; 04-13-00875-CV
provide substantive analysis of the legal issues presented results in waiver of the complaint.” In re
Estate of Taylor, 305 S.W.3d 829, 836 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2010, no pet.). As the reviewing