Linda Maria Turner v. Lewis Allen Turner
[…] It was within the trial court’s plenary power to award $200 per month despite its oral pronouncement of $100 per month.  See Mathes v. Kelton, 569 S.W.2d 876, 877–78 (Tex. 1978); Cook v. Cook, 888 S.W.2d 130, 131 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1994, no writ).

The trial court did not, however, orally pronounce that the payments be made for a specific time period.  Nor did the trial court make a docket entry or enter a finding of fact or a conclusion of law relating to the duration of the payments or the earning capacity of Lewis.  The version of Section 8.054 of the Texas Family Code that was in effect at the time of this divorce proceeding provided that a court “may not order maintenance that remains in effect for more than three years after the date of the order” unless the “spouse seeking maintenance is unable to support himself or herself through appropriate employment because the spouse has an incapacitating physical or mental disability.”  Former Tex. Fam. Code § 8.054(a)(1), (b) (2005).