Linda Maria Turner v. Lewis Allen Turner
[…] Id. at 472–73.  Points of Error Nos. One, Two, and Four are overruled, and we do not reach Point of Error No. Three.

The trial court pronounced its judgment at the conclusion of the hearing, but told the parties that the written decree would be entered on April 23, 2010.  Instead, the decree was entered by a visiting judge on April 16, 2010.  In Linda’s brief, her attorney argues that the decree was entered without notice to him and that he had no opportunity to object to the visiting judge.  That is the subject of Linda’s fifth point of error, and it is predicated upon Section 74.053 of the Texas Government Code.  Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 74.053 (West 2005).  Section 74.053 governs the procedure for objecting to an assigned judge and provides that “the presiding judge shall, if it is reasonable and practicable and if time permits, give notice of the assignment to each attorney representing a party to the case that is to be heard in whole or part by the assigned judge.”  Section 74.053(a)(2) (emphasis added).  Here, the case had already been heard and decided by the presiding judge.  The case was not to be heard by the visiting judge.  The visiting judge only performed the ministerial act of entering the judgment previously pronounced by the presiding judge.