Court of Appeals
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01 (West 2011).
Section 22.01 of the Texas Penal Code describes assault (family violence) by occlusion as
assault with the two additional requirements that it be committed against a family member and be
11
committed by occlusion. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01. The following is a comparison of
the statutory elements of assault (family violence) by occlusion and assault:
Assault (Family Violence) By Occlusion Essential Elements
1) “a person”
2) “intentionally, knowingly or recklessly”
3) “causes bodily injury to another, including the person’s spouse” § 22.01(a)(1)
4) “the offense is committed against a person whose relationship . . . with the defendant is
described by Section 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code; . . . .” § 22.01(b-1)(1)
5) “the offense is committed by intentionally, knowingly or recklessly impeding the normal
breathing or circulation of the blood of the person by applying pressure to the person’s
throat or neck or by blocking the person’s nose or mouth.” § 22.01(b-1)(3)
Assault Essential Elements
1) “a person”
2) “intentionally, knowingly or recklessly”
3) “causes bodily injury to another, including the person’s spouse.”
Compare TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a) with TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a), (b)(2)(B).