James Dubose v. State
[…] The language of the foregoing tracked section 9.31(a) of the penal code, which outlines the requirements for a general self-defense justification. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.31(a) ("[A] person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force."). However, section 9.31(b) provides that the justification of self-defense is not available in certain circumstances, namely when the force is being used to resist an arrest "the actor knows 6 is being made by a peace officer." Id. § 9.31(b).