Parker Monroe Sharp v. State
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.005(b) [(West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.); Sisco v. State, 599 S.W.2d 607, 613 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1980)]. Thus, the determination of competency is not decided unless the court holds a trial to determine competency, which is authorized only if the court has a bona fide doubt that the defendant is not competent and, after assaying the evidence, it finds some evidence that the defendant is incompetent. See Morris v. State, 301 S.W.3d 281, 287 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). .... Article 46B.003(a) states that a person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have (1) "sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding" or (2) "a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(a) [(West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.)]. . . . We have stated that the factors experts use in conducting a competency evaluation are also helpful to the fact-finder in determining the broader question of competency.