Opinion filed February 9, 2012
[…] In his first point, appellant contends that the trial court erred by excluding Dr. Brinkman’s testimony about appellant’s mental state and capacity. The indictment alleged that appellant intentionally and knowingly threatened Hale with imminent bodily injury by the use of a handgun. Aggravated assault by threat is a “nature of conduct” offense that has no required result. Landrian v. State, 268 S.W.3d 532, 536–37 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); Johnson v. State, 271 S.W.3d 756, 761 (Tex. App.—Waco 2008, pet. ref’d); Dolkart v. State, 197 S.W.3d 887, 893 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2006, pet. ref’d). Section 6.03 of the Penal Code defines intentionally and knowingly, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his conduct . . . when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct.
(b) A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.03(a), (b) (West 2011). Appellant asserts that, through Dr. Brinkman, he sought to introduce evidence about “his mental state, cognitive abilities, low mental functioning, poor executive function and perceptive abilities.”