Opinion filed January 19, 2012
[…] The signature, “Mark Peavey,” was on the “Signature of Applicant” line of the “INMATE’S DECLARATION.” Ultimately, the application for writ of habeas corpus was denied.
The Charged Offense in This Cause
The State charged appellant with aggravated perjury under Section 37.03 of the Penal Code because he allegedly made material false statements, under oath, in the above-mentioned application for writ of habeas corpus. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.03 (West 2011). Section 37.02 of the Penal Code provides, in relevant part, that a person commits the offense of perjury “if, with intent to deceive and with knowledge of the statement’s meaning: (1) he makes a false statement under oath or swears to the truth of a false statement previously made and the statement is required or authorized by law to be made under oath.” Id. § 37.02(a)(1). A person commits the offense of aggravated perjury “if he commits perjury as defined in Section 37.02, and the false statement: (1) is made during or in connection with an official proceeding; and (2) is material.” Id. § 37.03(a)(1), (2).