in the Matter of the Estate of Richard R. Bloomer
[…] Instead, the judgment declaring heirship had the impermissible effect of altering testate matters by specifying that all of the property listed in the exhibit ―passed by intestacy‖ to the heirs at law—even though the testamentary bequests to the grandchildren had not yet been funded. The property listed in the exhibit constituted all of the property remaining after the specific, testamentary bequests to Charles and to Nelson had been satisfied, without regard for the testamentary bequests to the 2 Section 55(c) provides: If the court states in its judgment that there is no necessity for administration on the estate, such recital shall constitute authorization to all persons owing any money to the estate of the decedent, or having custody of any property of such estate, or acting as registrar or transfer agent of any evidence of interest, indebtedness, property, or right belonging to the estate, and to persons purchasing from or otherwise dealing with the heirs as determined in the judgment, to pay, deliver, or transfer such property or evidence of property rights to such heirs, or to purchase property from such heirs, without liability to any creditor of the estate or other person. Such heirs shall be entitled to enforce their right to payment, delivery, or transfer by suit. 3 grandchildren or the various expenses and taxes. Generally, nothing passes to the residuary devisees until all prior bequests, debts, and expenses of administration have been paid. Holliday v. Smith, 458 S.W.2d 106, 111 (Tex. Civ. App.—Corpus Christi 1970, writ ref’d n.r.e.).