Ross Brantley v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2007). We defer to the jury’s determinations of credibility, and may not substitute our judgment for that of the fact finder. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319; Brooks v. State, 323 S.W.3d 893, 899 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (plurality op.); King v. State, 29 S.W.3d 556, 562 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000) (in conducting legal sufficiency analysis, appellate court “may not re-weigh the evidence and substitute our judgment for that of the jury”). A deadly weapon is “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(17)(B) (West Supp. 2013); see also McCain v. State, 22 S.W.3d 497, 503 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). “Serious bodily injury” means “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(46). While hands are not a deadly weapon per se, a jury may find that they were used as a deadly weapon based upon their manner of use or intended use and their capacity to produce death or serious bodily injury. Lane v. State, 151 S.W.3d 188, 191 (Tex. Crim.