Opinion filed December 15, 2011
[…] for seven years. As noted in the revocation judgment, the trial court determined to suspend the
term of imprisonment and place Bryant on community supervision as an alternative to
imprisonment because the best interest of Bryant and the public would be served by doing so.
The opinion in Bearden implies that a State may punish someone in a revocation hearing
who lacks the ability to pay a fine or restitution, assuming that the punishment does not involve
imprisonment. We hold that the trial court, by suspending any imprisonment it imposed and
1
Article 42.12, section 21(c) provides:
In a community supervision revocation hearing at which it is alleged only that the
defendant violated the conditions of community supervision by failing to pay compensation paid
to appointed counsel, community supervision fees, or court costs, the state must prove by a
preponderance of the evidence that the defendant was able to pay and did not pay as ordered by
the judge. The court may order a community supervision and corrections department to obtain
information pertaining to the factors listed under Article 42.037(h) of this code and include that
information in the report required under Section 9(a) of this article or a separate report, as the
court directs.
5