Opinion filed December 15, 2011
[…] that the State, constitutionally, has the burden to show a defendant’s ability to pay before there
can be a revocation appears to be inconsistent with Bearden, which imposes limits on revocation
punishment where the probationer lacks the ability to pay, but makes no suggestion that such a
revocation is impermissible. We hold, therefore, that the trial court’s action did not violate the
Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution.
The Texas legislature, however, addresses the issue of restitution in Article 42.037 of the
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.037 (West Supp.
2011). With respect to restitution as it relates to community supervision, Article 42.037(h)
currently provides:
If a defendant is placed on community supervision or is paroled or
released on mandatory supervision, the court or the parole panel shall order the
payment of restitution ordered under this article as a condition of community
supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision. The court may revoke community
supervision and the parole panel may revoke parole or mandatory supervision if
the defendant fails to comply with the order. In determining whether to revoke
community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, the court or parole
panel shall consider:
(1) the defendant’s employment status;
(2) the defendant’s current and future earning ability;
(3) the defendant’s current and future financial resources;
(4) the willfulness of the defendant’s failure to pay;
(5) any other special circumstances that may affect the
defendant’s ability to pay; and
(6) the victim’s financial resources or ability to pay
expenses incurred by the victim as a result of the offense.
Thus, even though the State may not have the burden under Article 42.12, section 21(c) to prove
the probationer’s ability to pay restitution, a trial court is required by Article 42.037(h) to
consider the probationer’s ability to pay before revoking community supervision based upon the