Clint Simon D/B/A Sherlock Pest v. Tudor Insurance Company
[…] We confine our opinion to the argument presented on appeal. See Pat Baker Co., Inc. v. Wilson, 971 S.W.2d 447, 450 (Tex. 1998) (per curiam); Ohnesorge v. Winfree Acad. Charter Sch., 328 S.W.3d 654, 656 n.2 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2010, no pet.). Appellants argue that section 1951.312 of the occupations code provides the basis for their claims. It states: (a) The department may not issue or renew a structural pest control business license until the license applicant: (1) files with the department a policy or contract of insurance, approved as sufficient by the department, in an amount not less than $200,000 for bodily injury and property damage coverage, with a minimum total aggregate of $300,000 for all occurrences, insuring the applicant against liability for damage to persons or property occurring as a result of operations performed in the course of the business of structural pest control on premises or any other property under the applicant’s care, custody, or control[.] TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1951.312(a)(1) (West 2012). Appellants contended below that, because the certificate filed with the state did not identify any exclusion, Simon “reasonably relied on the fact that full coverage was provided.”