NUMBER 13-12-00402-CR
[…] or more but less than two hundred grams of cocaine. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
ANN. § 481.102(3)(d) (West 2010) (“Penalty Group 1 [includes] . . . [c]ocaine . . . .”); id. §
481.112(d) (West 2010) (“An offense under Subsection (a) [manufacture or delivery of, or
possession with intent to deliver, a substance in Penalty Group 1] is a felony of the first
degree if the amount of the controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by
aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, four grams or more but less than 200
grams.”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.32(a) (West 2011) (“An individual adjudged guilty
of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department
of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years.”).
For the reasons set forth below, we affirm the trial court’s judgment.
I. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
In his first issue, Cortez contends that the evidence is insufficient to support the
jury’s finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307,