NUMBER 13-12-00402-CR
[…] NUMBER 13-12-00402-CR
COURT OF APPEALS
THIRTEENTH DISTRICT OF TEXAS
CORPUS CHRISTI – EDINBURG
GUADALUPE CORTEZ, Appellant,
v.
THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee.
On appeal from the 148th District Court
of Nueces County, Texas.
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Before Chief Justice Valdez and Justices Rodriguez, and Longoria
Memorandum Opinion by Justice Longoria
By two issues, Guadalupe Cortez appeals his conviction and ten year prison
sentence for the first degree felony offense of possession with intent to deliver four grams
or more but less than two hundred grams of cocaine. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
ANN. § 481.102(3)(d) (West 2010) (“Penalty Group 1 [includes] . . . [c]ocaine . . . .”); id. §
481.112(d) (West 2010) (“An offense under Subsection (a) [manufacture or delivery of, or
possession with intent to deliver, a substance in Penalty Group 1] is a felony of the first
degree if the amount of the controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by
aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, four grams or more but less than 200
grams.”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.32(a) (West 2011) (“An individual adjudged guilty
of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department
of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years.”).