Eugenio Espinoza Martinez v. State
[…] Specifically, the indictment alleged, in relevant part: 11 JACOB CIBRIAN AND ERWIN BURLEY, defendants, on or about AUGUST 12, 2010, in Nueces County, Texas, did then and there knowingly possess, with intent to deliver, a controlled substance, namely, COCAINE, in an amount of one gram or more but less than four grams, And it is further presented in and to said Court that the Defendant committed the above within 1,000 feet of real property owned by a school, namely Allen Elementary School, . . . . Section 481.134(c) of the Texas Health and Safety Code provides, in relevant part, "The minimum term of confinement or imprisonment for an offense otherwise punishable under Section . . . 481.115(c)-(f), . . . is increased by five years" if committed in a drug-free zone. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. 481.134(c) (emphasis added).