NUMBER 13-12-00490-CV
[…] dismiss for lack of a certificate of merit. In its amended motion, Hatch described the
Medinas’ non-suit as a “blatant attempt to evade” the certificate-of-merit statute. Hatch
moved the trial court to dismiss the Medinas’ claims against it with prejudice for failure to
file the certificate of merit contemporaneously with their initial lawsuit against Hatch. At
the conclusion of the hearing on Hatch’s amended motion, the trial court granted Hatch’s
amended motion to dismiss. This interlocutory appeal ensued.
The plain text of section 150.002 requires that, “in any action . . . for damages
arising out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered
professional, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of a . . .
third-party licensed professional engineer.” See id. §150.002(a).
The affidavit shall set forth specifically for each theory of recovery for which
damages are sought, the negligence, if any, or other action, error, or
omission of the licensed or registered professional in providing the