NUMBER 13-12-00490-CV
[…] factual basis for each such claim.
2 See also Acts of May 30, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 203, §5.02, 2011 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. ch.
203 (repealing former TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.004(e), which allowed claimants to join
responsible third parties within sixty days of designation, “even though such joinder would otherwise be
barred by limitations”).
3 Approximately two weeks after Hatch was designated as a responsible third party, the trial court
signed an order dismissing the Medinas’ claims against CCC Group, Inc. with prejudice.
3
Id. §150.002(b). Subsection (c) calls the affidavit requirement a “contemporaneous filing
requirement” and sets forth one exception to the contemporaneous filing requirement for
cases in which “the period of limitation will expire within 10 days of the date of filing suit.”
Id. §150.002(c). “The plaintiff’s failure to file the affidavit in accordance with this section
shall result in dismissal of the complaint against the defendant.” Id. §150.002(e). “This
dismissal may be with prejudice.” Id.
The majority incorrectly holds that “the trial court . . . implicitly granted [Hatch’s
motion to dismiss] without prejudice” when it granted the Medinas’ non-suit without
prejudice.