NUMBER 13-12-00691-CR
[…] appellant receives Social-Security benefits because he is “slow.” Appellant’s trial counsel represented to
2
not dispute that appellant was indigent and remained indigent throughout the
proceedings in this case.
An indigent defendant cannot be charged for legal services provided to him. See
Mayer v. State, 309 S.W.3d 552, 556 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (concluding that a
"defendant's financial resources and ability to pay are explicit critical elements in the trial
court's determination of the propriety of ordering reimbursement of costs and fees."); see
also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (West Supp. 2011) ("If the court
determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable him to offset in part or in
whole the costs of the legal services provided, including any expenses and costs, the
court shall order the defendant to pay during the pendency of the charges or, if convicted,
as court costs the amount that it finds the defendant is able to pay."); TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(p) (West Supp. 2011) ("A defendant who is determined by the court
to be indigent is presumed to remain indigent for the remainder of the proceedings in the
case unless a material change in the defendant's financial circumstances occurs.").