NUMBER 13-12-00574-CR
[…] cause Hardin to be dragged by the vehicle and thereby suffer bodily injuries, as alleged
in the indictment. See Williams, 235 S.W.3d at 755; see also Gunn, 2004 WL 2110394,
at *4.
Second, we conclude that, considering the probability and magnitude of the
potential harm it creates, a law-abiding person would not operate a motor vehicle in a
manner that could cause another individual to be dragged by the vehicle because it
involves an extreme degree of risk of causing serious bodily injury. See TEX. TRANSP.
14
CODE ANN. § 545.401(a) (West 2011) (“A person commits an offense if the person
drives a vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”);
Williams, 235 S.W.3d at 755; Dobbins, 228 S.W.3d at 767–68; see also Perry v. State,
No. 05-02-00500-CR, 2003 WL 1818136, *3–4 (Tex. App.—Dallas April 8, 2003, no
pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (holding that evidence was sufficient to