Amado Perez v. State
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.02(a)(1) (West 2011) (defining burglary of a habitation). After Perez pled true to an enhancement allegation based on a previous conviction for burglary of a habitation, the jury assessed a prison sentence of forty years. See id. § 12.42(b) (West 2011) (stating that “if it is shown on the trial of a felony of the second degree that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of a felony other than a state jail felony . . . , on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the first degree”); id. § 12.32 (West 2011) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years.”).