one year. This Court affirmed appellant’s conviction in Roane v. State, No. 05-09-00927-CR,
[…] evidentiary hearing to resolve the factual contentions in his writ application regarding trial
counsel’s alleged ineffective assistance. Article 11.072 does not require the trial court to conduct
an evidentiary hearing before deciding the merits of a writ application. See TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 11.072, §6 (West Supp. 2013); Ex parte Cummins, 169 S.W.3d 752, 757 (Tex.
App.—Fort Worth 2005, no pet.).
Appellant concedes that the code of criminal procedure does not require the trial court to
conduct a hearing but points out that article 11.10 states the trial court “shall appoint a time when
he will examine the cause of the applicant. . . .” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.10
(West 2005). We note that article 11.10 applies “[w]hen motion has been made to a judge under
the circumstances set forth in the two preceding Articles. . . .” See id. Articles 11.08 and 11.09
–4–
describe procedures for applicants who seek relief for pretrial confinement. See TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 11.08–09 (West 2005).
Appellant further contends the face of his application did not manifestly show he is