Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] process. Cole v. State, 931 S.W.2d 578, 580 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1995, pet. ref’d) (stating “the
defendant waives any due process complaint when he does not object to the punishment or to the
failure to consider the evidence”);
Appellant did not raise this argument in a motion to quash the indictment, an objection to
the indictment at any time during the trial, or otherwise with the trial court. He, therefore, failed
to preserve this issue for appellate review. See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
art. 1.14(b) (West 2005) (“If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form
or substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits
commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he
may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding.”); Teal v. State,
230 S.W.3d 172, 176–77, 182 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (discussing article 1.14(b) and holding that
defendant waived right to object to indictment defects).
CONCLUSION
We overrule appellant’s issues on appeal and affirm the trial court’s judgment.
Sandee Bryan Marion, Justice