NUMBER 13-11-00693-CR
[…] the findings that support the revocation order. See id.
III. DOUBLE JEOPARDY
For the sake of clarity, we address Salinas’s issues out of order. In his fifth
issue, Salinas contends that his double jeopardy rights were violated when the trial court
6
revoked his community supervision sentence with offenses for which he was already
acquitted.
A. Applicable Law
The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides that no person
shall “be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.” U.S.
CONST. amend. V. Section 14 of the Texas Constitution provides the same protection,
holding that “no person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or
liberty; nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense after a verdict of
not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction.” TEX. CONST. art. 1, § 14. In short, “in
criminal cases in which an individual has once been hailed before a jury or a judge and
found innocent…the double jeopardy clause prevents a second prosecution for the same
conduct or subject matter.” Russell v. State, 551 S.W.2d 710, 714 (Tex. Crim. App.