NUMBER 13-08-00612-CV
[…] evidence to establish the reliance element of Barth’s fraud claim.
V. EXEMPLARY DAMAGES
By its fourth and sixth issues, the Bank complains of charge error and of error
when the trial court failed to set aside the jury’s response to the exemplary damages
question. The Bank argues that error occurred because (1) the trial court’s charge and
the jury question on exemplary damages were incorrect in spite of the Bank’s objection
and tender, and (2) Barth waived any claim to exemplary damages by failing to submit a
correct question after the Bank’s objection.
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 41.003 provides in relevant part
the following:
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (c) [not applicable here],
exemplary damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves by clear
and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant
seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from:
(1) fraud . . . .
(b) The claimant must prove by clear and convincing evidence
the elements of exemplary damages as provided by this section. . . .
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.003 (West Supp. 2011); see id. § 41.002 (West
2008) (providing that chapter 41 “applies to any action in which a claimant seeks
damages relating to a cause of action”).
The Bank objected, in relevant part, that the charge did not include the required