NUMBER 13-08-00612-CV
[…] On appeal, Barth concedes, and we agree, that it was error for the trial court to
submit an exemplary-damages question to the jury that omitted the proper standard of
proof. See R & R Contractors v. Torres, 88 S.W.3d 685, 696 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi
2002, no pet.) (setting out, in a gross negligence case that reviewed the predecessor to
6
The Bank also objected to the requested charge on the basis that it did not include an instruction
that the jury’s answer regarding the amount of exemplary damages “must be unanimous.” See TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.003(e) (West Supp. 2011) (requiring that the following instruction be included
in an exemplary-damages charge: “You are instructed that, in order for you to find exemplary damages,
your answer to the question regarding the amount of such damages must be unanimous”). We note that
despite the missing language, the jury’s verdict was unanimous. Nonetheless, because our analysis of the
Bank’s contention regarding “clear and convincing evidence” is dispositive of this issue, we need not
address this objection. See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1.
27