In response to the Church’s petition, Doe contends that the trial court correctly denied the Church’s motion for summary judgment because there are fact issues that prevented the trial court from granting the motion. II. THE LAW Section 51.014(d), (e), and (f) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 168, and Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 28.3 delineate the procedure for filing a permissive appeal. Section 51.014(d) provides that a trial court may permit an appeal from an interlocutory order that would not otherwise be appealable “if the order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion” and “an immediate appeal from the order 3 may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(d) (West Supp. 2011).