in the Interest of J. M. F., a Child
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.006; see also In re M.G., No. 13-09-00305-CV, 2010 WL 2776566, at *2 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi July 15, 2010, no pet.) (mem. op.). By their 5 second issue, the Sanchezes aver that the trial court erred in concluding that section 102.006 limited their standing to adopt J.M.F. Specifically, the Sanchezes contend that the trial court erred when it concluded that the exception enumerated in section 102.006(c) did not apply to them. 1. Applicable Law Section 102.006 generally provides that relatives of terminated parents do not have standing to file an original suit concerning the child. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.006(a)(3) (providing that “a family member . . . by blood . . . of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated” does not have standing to file an original adoption petition).