NUMBER 13-12-00640-CV
[…] where the parent-child relationship has been terminated, such as in J.M.F.’s case. See
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.006; see also In re M.G., No. 13-09-00305-CV, 2010 WL
2776566, at *2 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi July 15, 2010, no pet.) (mem. op.). By their
5
second issue, the Sanchezes aver that the trial court erred in concluding that section
102.006 limited their standing to adopt J.M.F. Specifically, the Sanchezes contend that
the trial court erred when it concluded that the exception enumerated in section
102.006(c) did not apply to them.
1. Applicable Law
Section 102.006 generally provides that relatives of terminated parents do not
have standing to file an original suit concerning the child. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §
102.006(a)(3) (providing that “a family member . . . by blood . . . of either a former
parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated” does not have standing to
file an original adoption petition). However, section (c) provides an exception to this
limitation:
The limitations on filing suit imposed by this section do not apply to an
adult sibling of the child, a grandparent of the child, an aunt who is a sister
of a parent of the child, or an uncle who is a brother of a parent of the child
if the adult sibling, grandparent, aunt, or uncle files an original suit or a suit
for modification requesting managing conservatorship of the child not later
than the 90th day after the date the parent-child relationship between the
child and the parent is terminated in a suit filed by the Department of
Family and Protective Services requesting the termination of the parent-
child relationship.
Id. § 102.006(c).
2. Analysis
Joe Angel Sanchez was Ada S.’s brother and J.M.F.’s natural uncle. Therefore,
he would be ineligible to bring suit under 102.006(a)(3) because he was a “family
member . . . by blood . . . of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has
been terminated.” Id. § 102.006(a)(3). However, Joe Angel asserted that he timely
brought his original suit under the subsection (c) and, thus, did have standing. The
6
court terminated trial court terminated Ada S. and Shain F.’s parental rights to J.M.F. on