Sharyland Independent School District v. Romelia Farias Molina
[…] Id. at 226–27. In performing its review, an appellate court does not look to the merits of the case but considers only the pleadings and evidence relevant to the jurisdictional inquiry. Id. at 227. B. Texas Labor Code Chapter 21 of the labor code, which is also known as the Commission on Human Rights Act (CHRA), prohibits an employer from discharging or in any other way discriminating against an employee because of the employee’s race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.051. Specifically, section 21.051 of the labor code provides the following: An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age the employer: (1) fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in 3 connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment; or (2) limits, segregates, or classifies an employee or applicant for employment in a manner that would deprive or tend to deprive an individual of any employment opportunity or adversely affect in any other manner the status of an employee. Id. The CHRA also prohibits employers from retaliating or discriminating against an employee who: “(1) opposes a discriminatory practice; (2) makes or files a charge; (3) files a complaint; or (4) testifies, assists, or participates in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing.”