COURT OF APPEALS
[…] University of Tex. v. Poindexter, 306
S.W.3d 798, 807 (Tex.App.--Austin 2009, no pet.).
The Retaliation Claim
The County advances three arguments in support of its proposition that Vasquez failed to
exhaust her administrative remedies: (1) the original charge did not raise retaliation; (2) the
amended charge raising retaliation was not signed under oath; and (3) Vasquez failed to file her
-8-
retaliation claim with the TWC. Vasquez responds that her amended charge relates back to her
original charge and that she dually-filed her charge with both the EEOC and TWC. 1
Section 21.201(f) provides that “[a]n amendment to a complaint alleging additional facts
that constitute unlawful employment practices relating to or arising from the subject matter of the
original complaint relates back to the date the complaint was first received by the commission.”
TEX.LAB.CODE ANN. § 21.201(f). Generally, amendments that raise a new legal theory of
discrimination do not relate back to the initial charge of discrimination, unless the facts
supporting both the amendment and the initial charge are essentially the same. See Manning v.
Chevron Chem.